Lyrics & Knowledge Personal Pages Record Shop Auction Links Radio & Media Kids Membership Help
The Mudcat Cafehuddy

Post to this Thread - Sort Descending - Printer Friendly - Home


Who was Paddy Doyle?

shipcmo 27 Jan 11 - 11:10 AM
Sailor Ron 27 Jan 11 - 11:26 AM
breezy 27 Jan 11 - 12:22 PM
Dead Horse 27 Jan 11 - 02:33 PM
JohnB 27 Jan 11 - 03:17 PM
curmudgeon 27 Jan 11 - 03:36 PM
The Sandman 27 Jan 11 - 05:25 PM
Dave Hanson 27 Jan 11 - 05:46 PM
Charley Noble 27 Jan 11 - 08:47 PM
The Sandman 29 Jan 11 - 12:50 PM
Greg F. 29 Jan 11 - 12:59 PM
Charley Noble 29 Jan 11 - 08:40 PM
JohnB 30 Jan 11 - 12:32 AM
MGM·Lion 30 Jan 11 - 12:44 AM
The Sandman 30 Jan 11 - 01:43 AM
Share Thread
more
Lyrics & Knowledge Search [Advanced]
DT  Forum
Sort (Forum) by:relevance date
DT Lyrics:



Subject: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: shipcmo
Date: 27 Jan 11 - 11:10 AM

There is an old sailing ship shanty titled "Paddy Doyle", used for "tossing the bunt", that was a common job in the older class of ships that carried single topsails, etc. The phrase goes: " we'll pay Paddy Doyle for his boots!"   According to Stan Hugill in his "Shanties from the Seven Seas"; "As to who Paddy Doyle was we have no historical evidence, but probably he was some Liverpool boarding-master from whom a clever seaman had swiped a pair of seaboots,...".   Now, I for one cannot believe a seaman of those days had that much of a conscience. Recently I have come upon an article by Fred H. Buryeson in the "Coast Seamen's Journal", June 23, 1909, where he states; "Paddy Doyle, by the way, was a Liverpool shoe-maker, known to all the "packet rats" sailing out of that port for the excellency of his sea-boots, and beloved for his readiness to trust any of the boys for the price of a pair when they were outward bound across "the big pond." Buryeson was on board the "Young America" in 1860.
From John Winrow, Assistant Curator, National Museums Liverpool: A Patrick Doyle listed in Gores Liverpool trade directory for 1841 owning a marine store close to the docks, Nelson court,'19, Queen street - stores, 12 and 14, Neptune street. It also lists a Hugh Doyle, boot & shoemaker, 79 Paradise Street, again not far from the docks.


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: Sailor Ron
Date: 27 Jan 11 - 11:26 AM

Wonderful, but did'he' pay Paddy Doyle?


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: breezy
Date: 27 Jan 11 - 12:22 PM

'We'll pay Paddy Doyle for his boots' implies they would have at a future date, maybe they did.
Let's believe they were honourable men, as opposed to the times we now live in where scynisisum is spelt incorrectly.


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: Dead Horse
Date: 27 Jan 11 - 02:33 PM

It is my belief that Paddy Doyle was a boarding master or 'crimp' who would sell his own son for a shilling.
That reference made by Fred Buryeson was probably made with his tongue firmly in his cheek.
A bit like saying that Larry Marr made the best lemonade this side of Shanghai :-)


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: JohnB
Date: 27 Jan 11 - 03:17 PM

From Songs of American Sailormen by Joanna Colcord:
"Paddy Doyle was a famous boarding-house master in Liverpool. It is told of him that he kep a cow's horn in the back yard, round which he solemnly marched "green hands", so as to be able to tell a doubting skipper that they had "been three times round the horn!"
The shanty was doubtless related in the mind of the singers to the sea-superstition that it brings bad luck to leave port with bills unpaid."
I bought the book in a recent mudcat auction and just read this yesterday.
JohnB


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: curmudgeon
Date: 27 Jan 11 - 03:36 PM

Joanna got that one wrong most likely. It was Liverpool boarding house keeper Paddy West who had "...the table where the bullock's horn do lie."

I do find the bootmaker theory interesting, Most have believed that "paying for the boots" referred to the "advance" paid by boarding house keepers for a sailor to outfit himself, as his hard weather gear was frequently in pawn.

But the fact that a "Patrick Doyle" kept a marine store seems to beyond mere coincidence - Tom


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: The Sandman
Date: 27 Jan 11 - 05:25 PM

probably an Irishman.


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: Dave Hanson
Date: 27 Jan 11 - 05:46 PM

I suggest you research Stan Hugill's book ' Sailortown ' in it is everything you could want to know about crimps and boarding masters.

Dave H


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: Charley Noble
Date: 27 Jan 11 - 08:47 PM

Damn! My great post just went off to limbo...

JohnB-

At first I assumed you were misquoting Joanna Colcord about confusing "Paddy West" with "Paddy Doyle" but then I check page 42 of Songs of American Sailormen and, indeed, it was she who was confused.

Shipcmo-

I think you are definitely on to something with your literary reference to Paddy Doyle.

Cheerily,
Charley Noble


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: The Sandman
Date: 29 Jan 11 - 12:50 PM

Stan Hugill was the nautical equivalent of Bert Lloyd


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: Greg F.
Date: 29 Jan 11 - 12:59 PM

Anybody check the 1860 Census records for Liverpool?


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: Charley Noble
Date: 29 Jan 11 - 08:40 PM

Greg F.-

That's a thing that one can do. I and some friends have been doing that very thing with Cicely Fox Smith and her relatives, and reviewing the passenger lists as well. More stuff is on line, although sometimes it's hard to read what's there!

Charley Noble


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: JohnB
Date: 30 Jan 11 - 12:32 AM

First part of the search is free, from the 1841 census search for
Paddy Doyle
JohnB


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: MGM·Lion
Date: 30 Jan 11 - 12:44 AM

I should think there must have been as many Patrick Doyles, + other Irish Doyles who might ∴ be nicknamed "Paddy", as John Smiths or David Joneses in Liverpool then ~~ or at any other time, for that matter.

~M~


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate

Subject: RE: Who was Paddy Doyle?
From: The Sandman
Date: 30 Jan 11 - 01:43 AM

unlikely that he was Osama Bin Laden.


Post - Top - Home - Printer Friendly - Translate
  Share Thread:
More...

Reply to Thread
Subject:  Help
From:
Preview   Automatic Linebreaks   Make a link ("blue clicky")


Mudcat time: 28 June 1:34 AM EDT

[ Home ]

All original material is copyright © 1998 by the Mudcat Café Music Foundation, Inc. All photos, music, images, etc. are copyright © by their rightful owners. Every effort is taken to attribute appropriate copyright to images, content, music, etc. We are not a copyright resource.