Lyrics & Knowledge Personal Pages Record Shop Auction Links Radio & Media Kids Membership Help
The Mudcat Cafesj



User Name Thread Name Subject Posted
GUEST,CJB666 Philip Donnellan documentaries (35) RE: Philip Donnellan documentaries 28 Aug 20


Films are here too:

https://shop.bfi.org.uk/visions-of-change-volume-1-bbc-1951-1967.html

THE FILMS

Disc One:

• Henry Moore (John Read, 1951)
• Eye to Eye: Night in the City (Denis Mitchell, 1957)
• Tonight: Song of the Valley (John Schlesinger, 1957)
• Joe the Chainsmith (Philip Donnellan, 1958)
• Eye on Research: Test Flight (Philip Daly, Tom Millett, 1959)
• Morning in the Streets (Denis Mitchell, Roy Harris, 1959)
• Between Two Rivers (Dennis Potter, 1960)

Disc Two:

• Monitor: Pop Goes the Easel (Ken Russell, 1962)
• The Colony (Philip Donnellan, 1964)
• Dispute: Round 1 (Jack Gold, Ken Ashton, Paul Watson, 1967)
• Dispute: Round 2 (Jack Gold, Ken Ashton, Paul Watson, 1967)

====

https://www2.bfi.org.uk/films-tv-people/4ce2b6e3456ef

====

Here's a Filmography from the BFI:

Filmography

    1992 Black and White in Colour Television, Memory, Race, 1936-1968
    Producer

    1991 Philip Donnellan Interview
    Interviewee

    1991 Philip Donnellan Black and White in Colour (Rushes) Reel 55
    Interviewee

    1991
    Philip Donnellan/John Hopkins Black and White in Colour (Rus Hes) Reel 56
    Interviewee

    1988    The Queen's Peace
    Director

    1988    The Beauty Queens
    Director

    1988    A Taste of Prison
    Director

    1988    No Place for Punishment?
    Director

    1988    What Is Justice?
    Director

    1988    Speaking to Each Other
    On-screen participant

    1985    A New Tree in Tolpuddle
    Director

    1984    HGV Transport Drivers, Northampton
    [Director] /    Producer

    1984    Professional Footballers, Stoke City Football Club
    [Director] /    Producer

    1984    Staff and Supporters Occupying Thornton View Hospital, Bradf Ord.
    [Director] /    Producer

    1984    Blind and Disabled Workers, Scottish Baille Press, Edinburgh
    [Director] /    Producer

    1984    Dismissed Workers from Lefray Toys, Aberbeeg, South Wales
    [Director] /    Producer

    1984    Production Workers, Peek Frean Biscuits, Bermondsey, London
    [Director] /    Producer

    1984    YTS Trainees, Tyne North Engineering Centre, Wallsend
    [Director] /    Producer

    1984    Night-shift Workers, Kestrel Marine, Dundee
    [Director] /    Producer

    1984    Television Viewers, Staffordshire
    [Director] /    Producer

    1984    Redundant Trawlermen, Hull
    [Director] /    Producer

    1983    Firemen in White Watch, Ascot Drive Fire Station, Derby
    [Director] /    Producer

    1983    Tele-ad Salesgirls, 'express and Star', Wolverhampton
    [Director] /    Producer

    1983    Unemployed Asian Workers in Bradford
    [Director] /    Producer

    1983    Musicians in the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
    [Director] /    Producer

    1983    Shipyard Blacksmiths at Sunderland Shipbuilders
    [Director] /    Producer

    1983    Agricultural Workers from Farms around Northleach, Gloucestershire
    [Director] /    Producer

    1983    Unemployed Car Workers from the De Lorean Factory in West Belfast
    [Director] /    Producer

    1983    Women Production Workers, Brays Engineering, Leeds
    [Director] /    Producer

    1983    The Good Old Way
    Executive Producer

    1982    Telecommunications Workers at Gec, Coventry.
    [Director] /    Producer

    1982    Underground and Surface Workers at Hem Heath Colliery, Stoke -on-trent
    [Director] /    Producer

    1982    Heavy Vehicle Builders at ERF, Sandbach, Cheshire.
    [Director] /    Producer

    1982    Unemployed Building Workers in Liverpool
    [Director] /    Producer

    1982    Tobacco Workers at Wills No 2 Factory, Bristol
    [Director] /    Producer

    1982    Engineering Workers on Strike at Laurence Scott, Manchester
    [Director] /    Producer

    1982   Too Much Reality?
    Producer

    1981    The Other Music
    Producer

    1980    Gone for a Soldier
    [Director] /    Produced by

    1980    Gone for a Soldier Part 1 The Professionals
    [Director] /    Produced by

    1980    Gone for a Soldier Part 2 The Citizen Soldiers
    [Director] /    Produced by

    1980    Stories and Songs of a Scots Family Group
    Producer

    1978    Only Yesterday
    Director

    1978    The Pilgrimage of Ti-jean
    [Director] /    Producer

    1978    City on the Border
    Director

    1977    Pure Radio
    [Director] /    Produced by /    Written by    presenter

    1977    Half a Smile from Stoke (Item)
    Producer

    1976    Art - To a Degree
    Producer

    1975    The Dream of Freedom
    Director /    Producer

    1975    The Awakening
    Director /    Producer

    1975    Passage West - The Awakening
    Producer

    1974    The Big Hewer (YouTube)
    Adapted and produced by

    1974    The Fight for Shelton Bar
    Producer

    1973    The Fight Game (YouTube)
    [Director] /    Producer /    Adaptation

    1972    The Fisherman Remembers
    Director

    1972    The Shoals of Herring (YouTube)
    Producer /    Adaptation

    1971    Where Do I Stand?[07/07/71]
    Producer

    1971    Where Do I Stand?[16/06/71]
    Producer

    1971    Where Do I Stand?[09/06/71]
    Producer

    1971    Where Do I Stand?[23/06/71]
    Producer

    1971    Where Do I Stand?[30/06/71]
    Producer

    1971    Before the Mast
    Producer /    Compiler

    1969    Seaways
    Director /    Narrator

    1969    Where Do We Go from Here?
    Director /    Producer

    1969    Strangers in a Town
    Producer

    1968    Death of a Miner
    [Director] /    Producer

    1967    The Independence of the Blind
    Directed by /    Produced by /    By

    1967    The Enclosed World of the Blind
    Producer

    1966    The Abbey of the English
    Director /    Script

    1966    The Staffordshire Rebels
    Producer

    1965    The Fortress
    Director /    Producer

    1965    Harry Watton Alderman
    Director /    Producer

    1965    House of Friends
    Director /    Producer

    1965    The Irishmen An Impression of Exile
    Director /    Producer

    1965    The Last Refuge
    Producer

    1965    John Maddin Architect
    Producer

    1965    Sir Alfred Owen Industrialist
    Producer

    1965    Brian Walden Member of Parliament
    Producer

    1965    Frank Owens Newspaper Editor
    Producer

    1965    Sydney Dunn Bishop
    Producer

    1964    The Colony
    Directed by /    Produced by

    1964    The Long Journey
    Director /    Producer

    1964    The School
    Producer

    1964    The Factory
    Producer

    1964    The Beginning
    Producer

    1963    The Proud African A Portrait of Nkrumah of Ghana
    Producer

    1962    Nehru - Man of Two Worlds
    Director /    Producer

    1962    T.E. Lawrence 1888-1935
    Producer

    1961    Sunderland Oak
    Directed by /    Written by

    1961    Men of Corby
    Directed by /    Written by

    1960    The White Country
    Director

    1960    Coventry Kids
    Director /    Script

    1959    The Steel Goddess
    Producer

    1958    Joe the Chainsmith
    [Director] /    Producer /    Written by

    1953    We Make 'em Proud 1694-1953
    Presenter

====


Post to this Thread -

Back to the Main Forum Page

By clicking on the User Name, you will requery the forum for that user. You will see everything that he or she has posted with that Mudcat name.

By clicking on the Thread Name, you will be sent to the Forum on that thread as if you selected it from the main Mudcat Forum page.

By clicking on the Subject, you will also go to the thread as if you selected it from the original Forum page, but also go directly to that particular message.

By clicking on the Date (Posted), you will dig out every message posted that day.

Try it all, you will see.