The Mudcat Café TM
[…] "agent of a foreign power." 50 U.S.C. § 1801. If the monitored party is
a U.S. citizen, however, the goverment must establish probable cause
that the party's activities "may" or "are about to" involve a criminal
violation. Id.

   FISA even provides procedures for surveillance without court orders.
Such surveillance, however, must be "solely directed" at gathering
intelligence from "foreign powers" and there must be "no substantial
likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any
communication to which a United States person is a party." 50 U.S.C. §
1802(a). The surveillance authorized by the President, however, involved
U.S. citizens, thus making § 1802 unavailable.

   FISA also has § 1844, which provides that "the President, through the
Attorney general, may authorize the use of a pen register or trap and
trace device without a court order under this subchapter to acquire
foreign intelligence for a period not to exceed 15 days following a
declaration of war by Congress." 50 U.S.C. § 1844. I don't know many
details about the timing of the surveillance, but regardless of timing,
the surveillance appears to have far exceeded the limited authorization
in § 1844. The NY Times article suggests that the NSA may have engaged