The Mudcat Café TM
Thread #22593   Message #2596937
Posted By: The Villan
25-Mar-09 - 10:07 AM
Thread Name: What's On! (Who is Performing Where)
Subject: RE: What's On! (Who is Performing Where)
UK Concerts 2009
Date Venue Performer Support Act or Message Time
Wednesday March 25th The Old Eden Pub, Edenbridge, Kent An Evening with Elsie's Band and Singaround A kind invitation from Sue & Grant Rule 8.30pm till 11.00pm
Saturday March 28 Kirkby Fleetham Folk Club,The Village Hall, Kirkby Fleetham, N. Yorks DL7 0SH The Young'Uns Rebekah Findlay 7.30pm
Sunday March 29 Wee Folk Club, The Royal Oak, Edinburgh, Scotland Wendy Arrowsmith 8.00pm
Wednesday April 1st Greyhound, Penkhull, Stoke-on-trent The Boat Band Free
Saturday April 4th Prince of Wales, Foxfield, nr Broughton-in-Furness Cumbria The Boat Band these two pubs are both micro-breweries, and are organisng a joint beer festival Free 1:30pm
Saturday April 4th Punch Bowl, The Green, nr Millom, Cumbria The Boat Band these two pubs are both micro-breweries, and are organisng a joint beer festival Later On Free
Saturday April 4th Players Theatre, High Street, Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex Duck Baker concert: "The Roots and Branches of American Music" To Book Tickets £8 Start 8pm
Sunday April 5th Theatre by the Lake, Keswick The Boat Band 7:30 PM
Saturday April 4th Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street, Bungay, Suffolk, UK, NR35 1EE Steve Tilston 7.30 pm Contact Christopher Moore 0044 (0)1986 897130( between 11.00-3.00)
Sunday April 5 Guisborough Folk Club, North Yorks£5 Wendy Arrowsmith 8.00pm
Thursday April 9th Maudslay Thursday Folk & Roots, 190 Allesley Old Road, Coventry, West Midlands CV5 8GJ Vin Garbutt Isambarde 7:30pm for 8:00pm, call Lucy on: 07535 130 975 maudslaythursday@yahoo.co.uk
Thursday April 16 Falkirk Folk Club, Smiths Lounge, 23 Baxters Wynd, FK1 1PF Wendy Arrowsmith 8.30pm
Saturday April 18th Faldingworth Memorial Hall, Faldingworth,Lincolnshire LN8 3SE Mawkin:Causley Hissyfit Doors open 7:15pm for 8:00pm start
Saturday April 25 Kirkby Fleetham Folk Club,The Village Hall, Kirkby Fleetham, N. Yorks DL7 0SH Chris Milner & Simon Jackson(Double Header) No Support 7.30pm
Sunday April 26 St Georges Day Delebration, Danby Village Hall, North Yorkshire Blind Summat Afternoon 2pm
Sunday April 26 Acoustic Sunday Soiree, The Albert(formerly The Mallard), Church Street,, Ilkley, West Yorks Wendy Arrowsmith Evening 9.00pm
Friday May 1 Deal Folk Club, Kent Blind Summat Evening 8.00pm
Saturday May 2 Wrotham Arm, Broadstairs, Kent Blind Summat 8.30pm
Sunday May 3 Thistleworth Lawn Tennis Club, Osterley, Isleworth, London(ish) TW7 5LX Blind Summat Public Gig 8.00pm
Sunday May 10 Acoustic Roots, Tithe Bar, Northallerton Blind Summat 8.00pm
Thursday May 14th Maudslay Thursday Folk & Roots, 190 Allesley Old Road, Coventry, West Midlands CV5 8GJ Les Barker Alfresco 7:30pm for 8:00pm, call Lucy on: 07535 130 975 maudslaythursday@yahoo.co.uk
Saturday May 16th Faldingworth Memorial Hall, Faldingworth,Lincolnshire LN8 3SE Real Time Paul Bellamy & Lynn Haynes Doors open 7:15pm for 8:00pm start
Saturday May 16 Ann Garbutt Memorial Weekend, The Red Lion, Hardraw, N. Yorks Blind Summat 7.30pm
Tuesday May 26 Tuesday At The Tap, Spring Bank, Hull Wendy Arrowsmith 8.30pm
Saturday May 30 Kirkby Fleetham Folk Club,The Village Hall, Kirkby Fleetham, N. Yorks DL7 0SH Anna Shannon & Garry Jackson (Canada)(Double Header No Support 7.30pm
Saturday June 6th Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street, Bungay, Suffolk, UK, NR35 1EE Dick Gaughan 7.30 pm Contact Christopher Moore 0044 (0)1986 897130( between 11.00-3.00)
Thursday June 11 Maudslay Thursday Folk & Roots, 190 Allesley Old Road, Coventry, West Midlands CV5 8GJ Tanglefoot NoSupport 7:30pm for 8:00pm, call Lucy on: 07535 130 975 maudslaythursday@yahoo.co.uk
Thursday June 11 Cutty Wren Folk Club, The Duke William, Skelton-In-Cleveland Blind Summat 30 min slot) 8.00pm
Saturday June 13th Faldingworth Memorial Hall, Faldingworth,Lincolnshire LN8 3SE Wild Willy Barrett Bad Boys Band & Mary Holland Big Al Whittle Doors open 7:15pm for 8:00pm start
Saturday June 27th Faldingworth Memorial Hall, Faldingworth,Lincolnshire LN8 3SE Tanglefoot No Support Act Doors open 7:15pm for 8:00pm start
Friday July 10th Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street, Bungay, Suffolk, UK, NR35 1EE Julie Felix 7.30 pm Contact Christopher Moore 0044 (0)1986 897130( between 11.00-3.00)
Monday July 27th Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street, Bungay, Suffolk, UK, NR35 1EE Eric Bogle and John Munro 7.30 pm Contact Christopher Moore 0044 (0)1986 897130( between 11.00-3.00)

UK Singarounds 2009
Regular Singarounds Weekday When Venue Type Of Singaround Other Information Time
Friday Every two weeks Gainsborough Folk Club, Melrose Social Club, Melrose Road, Gainsborough DN21 5SA All Comers, Occasional Guests Map 8:15pm for 8:45pm start
One off events in date order Weekday When Venue Type Of Singaround Other Information Time

UK Sessions 2009
Regular Sessions Weekday When Venue Type of session Other Information Time
Sunday First Sunday of the month The Dog & Bone 10, John St, Lincoln, Lincolnshire LN2 5BH Lincoln Session - all welcome Tel: Pub 01522 522403 - organiser Dáithí, Starting around 3pm
Monday Every second Monday Seven Stars Knowl Hill Berkshire Tunes Session Contact Leadfingers by PM or Trayton. No website 7:45pm until Closing
One off events in date order Weekday When Venue Type of session Other Information Time
March 25th Wednesday The Old Eden Pub, Edenbridge, Kent An Evening with Elsie's Band and Singaround A kind invitation from Sue & Grant Rule 8.30pm till 11.00pm
May 1st Friday Tap & Spile, Grimsby One-off mixed tunes/songs session 2009 Mudcat Eurogathering - organiser Doug Chadwick From 8.00pm
June 20th Saturday Faldingworth Memorial Hall, Faldingworth,Lincolnshire LN8 3SE Session for all comers Call 0044 (0)1673 843036 for details 1:00pm till 5:00pm

UK Festivals 2009
Date Venue Website To Book Other Information
April 10/11/12/13 Three Stags' Heads, Wardlow Mires, Tideswell, Derbyshire SK17 8RW Three Stags' Heads Pub Nr. 0044 (0)1298 872268 - Organiser Mr Happy "4th Easter Mud Folk Peak District,Campsite £1.50/night All Welcome! Bring instruments, voices & your very good company! "
May 1/2/3 Moor and Coast Festival , Whitby, N.Yorks Moor & Coast Festival 0044 (0)1947 820408 or e-Mail moorcoast@yahoo.com
May 1/2/3/4 Eastbourne International Folk Dance Festival, Eastbourne , Sussex. Eastbourne International Folk Dance Festival 0044 (0)1278 424332, eastfolk@hotmail.co.uk 24 Inwood Road, Wembdon, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 7PP
May 1/2/3/4 Hastings Traditional Jack-in-the-Green, Hastings, Sussex Hastings Traditional Jack-in-the-Green Festival 0044 (0)1424 716516, secretary@hastingsjack.co.uk Roma, 62 Collier Road, Hastings, TN34 3JS
May 1/2/3/4 Upton Folk Festival, Upton, Worcs Upton Folk Festival 0044 (0)1684 594200, boxoffice@uptonfolk.org Tudor House, 9 Kinnersley, Severn Stoke, Worcester, Worcs, WR8 9JR
May 2/3/4/5 Medway Rochester Sweeps Festival, Rochester, Kent Medway Rochester Sweeps Festival 0044 (0)1622 726633, cnewton25@aol.com 24 Kings Acre, Downswood, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 0JD
May 22/23/24/25 Ryedale Folk Weekend, Hutton Le Hole, North Yorks Ryedale Folk Weekend 2009 To Book