The Mudcat Café TM
Thread #125167 Message #2770237
Posted By: bobad
20-Nov-09 - 10:17 PM
Thread Name: Canadian Folk Music Awards
Subject: RE: Canadian Folk Music Awards
This year's nominees:
Traditional Album of the Year
* Colette Cheverie – Hours Before Dawn (Charlottetown, PE)
* Dave Gossage and the Celtic Mindwarp – Dave Gossage and the Celtic Mindwarp (Montréal)
* James Hill & Anne Davison – True Love Don't Weep (Langley, BC)
* Réveillons! – Malbrough n'est pas mort (Montréal)
* The Haints Old Time Stringband – Shout Monah (Cobble Hill, BC / Victoria BC)
Contemporary Album of the Year
* Great Lake Swimmers – Lost Channels (Toronto)
* Jim Byrnes – My Walking Stick (Vancouver)
* Joel Plaskett – Three (Halifax)
* Ndidi Onukwulu – The Contradictor (Vancouver)
* Romi Mayes – Achin in Yer Bones (Winnipeg)
Children's Album of the Year
* Chris McKhool – FiddleFire! (Toronto)
* Kathy Reid-Naiman – Zoom Zoom Cuddle and Croon (Aurora, ON)
* Maggie G. – Around The House With Maggie G. (Thornhill, originally from Ottawa)
* Tasha Platt – Big Bad Bantam Rooster (Calgary)
* The Kerplunks – Walk On (Gabriola Island, BC)
Traditional Singer of the Year
* Colette Cheverie – Hours Before Dawn (Charlottetown, PE)
* Dave MacDonald – Lazy Jacks – East Coast Live (Charlottetown, PE)
* Ian Bell – My Pious Friends & Drunken Companions (Paris, ON)
* Monique Jutras – Le Chant de la Mariniere (Longueuil, QC)
* Peter Wynne – Lazy Jacks – East Coast Live (Charlottetown, PE)
Contemporary Singer of the Year
* Jessica Rhaye – Good Things (St. John, NB)
* Jim Byrnes – My Walking Stick (Vancouver)
* Marianne Girard – Pirate Days (Toronto)
* Melissa McClelland – Victoria Day (Hamilton)
* Suzie Vinnick – Happy Here (Toronto)
Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year
* Guy Donis – Paroles d'arbre (Montréal)
* Don Alder – Not A Planet (Vancouver)
* Joel Fafard – Three Hens Escape Oblivion (Madeira Park BC, originally from Regina)
* Karrnnel – Karrnnel (Saskatoon)
* Tony McManus – The Maker's Mark (Elora ON)
Instrumental Group of the Year
* De Lònga – À l'abri du temps (Montréal)
* La Nef – Deserts (Montréal)
* OktoEcho – OktoEcho (Montréal)
* The Rakish Angles – The Rakish Angles (Gibsons BC)
* Sultans of String – Yalla Yalla! (Toronto)
English Songwriter of the Year
* Jon Brooks – Moth Nor Rust (Toronto)
* Rob Heath – One More Day Above Ground (Edmonton)
* Rob Lutes – Truth & Fiction (Montreal)
* Susan Crowe – Greytown (Halifax)
* William Hawkins – Various Artists – Dancing Alone: Songs by William Hawkins (Ottawa)
French Songwriter of the Year
* Guillaume Monette, Guillaume Meloche-Charlebois & Nicola Morel – 3 Gars su'l sofa – Cerf-Volant (Montréal)
* Caracol – L'Abre aux Parfums (Montréal)
* Catherine Durand – Coeurs Migratoires (Montréal)
* Maryse Letarte – Des Pas Dans la Neige (Montréal)
* Paul Cargnello – Bras Coupé (Montréal)
Aboriginal Songwriter of the Year
* Buffy Sainte-Marie – Running for the Drum (Qu'Appelle Valley, SK)
* Don Amero – Deepening (Winnipeg)
* Vince Fontaine, Jay Bodner & Chris Burke-Gaffney – Eagle & Hawk – Sirensong (Winnipeg)
* Tagaq for Auk – Blood (Cambridge Bay, NT)
* Violet Naytowhow – Wind of the North (Prince Albert, SK)
Vocal Group of the Year
* Cantarra – Beautiful Air (Ottawa)
* Dala – Everyone is Someone (Toronto)
* Madison Violet – No Fool For Trying (Toronto)
* Serre L'Ecoute – Buveurs Philosophes (Québec, QC)
* The Breakmen – When You Leave Town (Vancouver)
Ensemble of the Year
* Annie Lou – Annie Lou (Whitehorse YT)
* OktoEcho – OktoEcho (Montréal)
* Sultans of String – Yalla Yalla! (Toronto)
* The Deep Dark Woods – Winter Hours (Saskatoon)
* The Haints Old Time Stringband – Shout Monah (Cobble Hill BC, Victoria BC)
Solo Artist of the Year
* Catherine MacLellan – Water in the Ground (Charlottetown, PE)
* Ian Tyson – Yellowhead to Yellowstone and Other Love Stories (Longview, AB)
* Joel Plaskett – Three (Halifax)
* Maria Dunn – The Peddler (Edmonton, AB)
* Suzie Vinnick – Happy Here (Toronto)
World Solo Artist of the Year
* Florent Vollant – Eku Mamu (Montreal)
* George Koufogiannakis – Generations – Greek Oud Jazz (Edmonton)
* Karim Saada – La Danse de l'Exilé (L'Assomption, QC)
* Lorraine Klaasen – Africa Calling (Montréal)
* Wesli – Kouraj (Montreal)
World Group of the Year
* Ensemble Montreal Tango – Enamorada (Montréal)
* Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko – Africa to Appalachia (Toronto / Québec, QC)
* La Nef – Deserts (Montréal)
* OktoEcho – OktoEcho (Montréal)
* The Huppa Project – Under the Canopy (Toronto)
New/Emerging Artist of the Year
* David Baxter – Day & Age (Toronto)
* The Good Lovelies – Good Lovelies (Toronto)
* Kate Reid – I'm Just Warming Up (Vancouver)
* Lynne Hanson – Eleven Months (Ottawa)
* The Breakmen – When You Leave Town (Vancouver)
Producer of the Year
* Jocelyn Tellier & Catherine Durand / Catherine Durand – Coeurs Migratoires (Montréal)
* Mike Roth / Dala – Everyone is Someone (Toronto)
* David Travers-Smith / Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko – Africa to Appalachia (Toronto)
* Jonathan Goldsmith / Jenn Grant – Echos (Toronto area)
* Joel Plaskett / Joel Plaskett – Three (Halifax)
Pushing the Boundaries
* Doug Cox and Salil Bhatt – Slide to Freedom 2 – Make a Better World (Cumberland, BC)
* Joel Plaskett – Three (Halifax)
* Steve Dawson – Telescope (Vancouver)
* Sultans of String – Yalla Yalla! (Toronto)
* Wendy McNeill – A Dreamer's Guide to Hardcore Living (Edmonton)
Young Performer of the Year
* Ariana Gillis – Ariana Gillis (Vineland, ON)
* Chrissy Crowley – The Departure (Margaree, NS)
* Qristina and Quinn Bachand – Relative Minors (Victoria, BC)
* Sierra Noble – Possibilities (Winnipeg)
* Taylor Mitchell – For Your Consideration (Toronto)