All time favorite: 2001: A Space Odyssey. Runner-up: WalkaboutMost inspirational: Gandhi. City of Joy. Grand Canyon. American Beauty. Schindler's List. Koyaanisqatsi.
Funniest: Anything by Charlie Chaplin or Laurel & Hardy. Also Dr. Strangelove, The General (Buster Keaton). Nation Lampoon's "Vacation" series (Chevy Chase), Raising Arizona, The Commitments.
Most exciting: Contact. Blood Simple. Sling Blade. Deliverance. Rob Roy. Pulp Fiction. Alien.
Best sad movie: Schindler's List. (Sad movies, like The Way We Were, usually turn me off.)
Worst: Wayne's World. (The only video I ever rented, watched half of, and didn't bother to finish.)
Most overrated: Anything by Woody Allen.