The Mudcat Café TM
Thread #137896   Message #3160421
Posted By: Haruo
25-May-11 - 01:29 PM
Thread Name: Folklife Festival 2011 -- Seattle
Subject: RE: Folklife Festival 2011 -- Seattle
I may be there Saturday and/or Sunday and/or Monday, mostly late afternoons/evenings. Sunday morning at 2 AM my wife and I'll be at a celebration of the Ascension of Bahá'u'lláh, probably, so we'll be sleeping in that day.

Where I'm likely to be if I'm there at all include (the schedule is here):


Maritime Showcase @ NW Court Stage:
William Pint & Felicia Dale Saturday, 3:00 to 3:20 pm
Piper Stock Hill Saturday, 3:30-3:50 pm
North by West Saturday, 4:00 to 4:20 pm
Shanghaied On The Willamette Saturday, 4:30 to 4:50 pm
Bold Horizon Saturday, 5:00 to 5:25 pm
The Cutters Saturday, 5:35 to 6:00 pm

Philip Morgan    Saturday, 6:00 to 7:00 pm
Beer Garden Sing-along
Northwest Court Stage
Sea Shanties Sing-along

Dan Maher    Saturday, 5:30 to 6:20 pm
Intiman Choral Courtyard
Clancy Brothers Sing-A-Long

Vancouver Folk Song Society    Sunday, 3:00 to 3:50 pm
    Rainier Room (Northwest Rooms )
    Participatory Song Circle: Canadian Folk Songs

Wayne Palsson, Mary Garvey, Philip Morgan, Alice Winship    Sunday, 5:00 to 5:50 pm
    Panel: Northwest Stories in Maritime Songs'
    Narrative Stage (Fisher Terrace)

    Fisher Poets Discuss. . .
    Sunday, 6:00 to 6:50 pm
    Panel
    Narrative Stage (Fisher Terrace)
    Patrick Dixon, Jon Broderick, Jay Speakman, Erin Fristad, John Van Amerongen, Moe Bowstern & Clemens Starck

John Palmes    Sunday, 6:00 to 6:50 pm
    Workshop: Harmony Singing
    Olympic Room (Northwest Rooms )
    http://www.npr.org/templates/transcript/transcript.php?storyId=6219898

    Woody Guthrie Tribute: 70th Anniversary of the Columbia River Collection
    Monday, 1:00 to 4:00 pm
    Northwest Court Stage
    Levi Fuller, The Wanderers, Sam Russell, Reggie Garrett, Tom Rawson, Anna Coogan, Carl Tosten, Doug Deems, Spoonshine, Todd Sumusson, Percy Hilo, Carl Allen, Amateur Radio Operator, Regenade Minstrels, Tom Colwell

    The Cookie Band w/ Amy Wimmer - Caller
    Monday, 2:00 to 2:50 pm
    Participatory Dance → Contra Dance
    Warren's Roadhouse (Fisher Pavilion)
    Sweet and Tasty Old-Time Dance

    Waterbound
    Monday, 3:00 to 3:50 pm
    Workshop: Seattle Learns a Tune
    Olympic Room (Northwest Rooms )
    http://www.waterboundmusic.com

    Seattle Song Circle
    Monday, 4:00 to 4:50 pm
    Workshop: Bring your Vocal Cords
    Olympic Room (Northwest Rooms )
    http://www.seafolklore.org/songcirc.html

    Teresa Morgan & Lara Clark
    Monday, 5:00 to 5:50 pm
    Workshop: Chants East and West
    Olympic Room (Northwest Rooms )

Sorry I don't have time to clean up the formatting ...

Haruo