The Mudcat Café TM
Thread #139464   Message #3347823
Posted By: The Sandman
07-May-12 - 12:10 PM
Thread Name: Fastnet Sea Music Festival-June 2012
Subject: RE: Fastnet Sea Music Festival
Fastnet Maritime and Folk Fest
Festival to Hold Poetry and Art Competitions for Ballydehob Schools

The inaugural Fastnet Maritime and Folk Fest is getting into gear this month with two competitions for the local schools in Ballydehob, Scoil Bhride National School and St Matthias National School.

The Fastnet Fest Poetry Competition is for children from 3rd to 6th classes and invites children to write their own poem on The Sea.

The Fastnet Fest Art Competition is for children from Junior to 2nd classes and is also on the festival theme of The Sea.

Entries will be collected in each school in advance of the festival, and winners, 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each case, will be announced on Sunday 17 June, the last day of the festival.

Judging the poetry Competition will be Cork writer, Alice Taylor, author of many books on country life such as 'To School Through the Fields' as well as novels and poetry.

Local artist Carol James will be judging the Art Competition. Carol is well known for her inspirational work with children in West Cork schools.

Prizes for both competitions are book vouchers which have been sponsored by the Skibbereen Bookshop, Whyte's Bookshop and O'Donovan Murphy and Partners, Solicitors.

Winning entries will be published here on West Cork Guide so don't forget to come back and see who won!

Running from 15-17 June 2012, the Fastnet Maritime and Folk Fest is an international festival based in Ballydehob, West Cork, featuring maritime and other folk music. The event will feature sea songs, shanties, dance and craft displays, workshops, a sea song-writing competition, music in the pubs and main stage on Ballydehob Pier.

fastnet
The line-up will include: Jimmy Crowley, Matt Cranitch and Jackie Daly, Baggyrinkle Swansea Shantymen, Trim Rig and a Doxy, Andrew Mackay and Carole Etherton, Dave and Helen Howard, Dessi Redmond, Dick Miles, Rubicon, Rattlesnake County, Free Spirit, Devil's Water, Henk Voss, After the Storm, Verna Connolly, Capstan Full Strength, Andy Kenna, Cork Singers' Club, Stephen Park.


To keep up with the festival news, please see the Festival Web Site