The Mudcat Café TM
Thread #56812   Message #906317
Posted By: IanC
10-Mar-03 - 04:30 AM
Thread Name: Mudcat 2003 Alternative British Folk Awards
Subject: RE: Mudcat 2003 Alternative British Folk Awards
Sorry - been away on an Oracle 9i DBA course for the week ...

Mudcat 2003 Alternative British Folk Awards – Voting!

March 2003 sees the first year of the Mudcat 2003 Alternative British Folk Awards. Not a prestigious event, but one which celebrates the past year in the world of cyber-assisted folk music. A completely undemocratic and non-representational group of Mudcat members will be voting to pick a winner in each of the categories below.

Nominations have been pouring in from far and wide, under each of the following Main Award categories and here is the final list for the next stage.

1. PUB / CLUB FOLK SINGER OF THE YEAR

  1. Johnny Collins
  2. Graeme Knights
  3. Schantieman
  4. Mary Humphries
  5. Clive Wolf
  6. John Breeze

2. PUB / CLUB MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. Anahata
  2. Andy Irvine
  3. John Kirkpatrick
  4. Pete Coe
  5. Pete Morton
  6. Tony Hall
  7. Mick Pierce

3. BEST "NON COMMERCIAL" GROUP / DUO

  1. Cara
  2. Karen & Colin
  3. Windward
  4. ChrisHillD
  5. Pigs Ear
  6. Mary Humphries & Anahata
  7. Fretless & Fancy Free (Luton University Workshop)

4. BEST "NON COMMERCIAL" CD

  1. George Papavgeris (vols 1 & 2)
  2. Tony Wilson (untitled)
  3. *** Chris Coe (Wiser Fool) *** DISQUALIFIED for being commercially successful ***
  4. Martin Dent (unknown title)
  5. Tam Lin (Farewell to Reason)
  6. Cara (Asleep Behind the Settee)

5. HORIZONTAL AWARD (Best drinker)

  1. The Deanmeister
  2. Hilary Ward
  3. Piers
  4. JudeL
  5. Blue Anchor Bar Flies (St Albans)

5. BEST FOLK CLUB

  1. White Horse, Baldock
  2. Sun, Hitchin
  3. Windward
  4. Comfort Hotel, St Albans
  5. Seaford, Sussex
  6. The Bothy, Southport
  7. Sharps, Cecil Sharp House

6. BEST PUB SESSION

  1. Press Room Gathering (Friday)
  2. Bushel & Strike, Ashwell (1st Monday)
  3. Black Horse, Limbrick, nr Chorley (2nd Tuesday)
  4. The Bull, Barton le Clay
  5. Slow Players Session, Whitby

7. BEST FOLK FESTIVAL

  1. (a) Whitby
  2. (b) Fylde
  3. (c) Straw Bear, Whittlesey
  4. (d) Broadstairs

 
Voting is also required for the following Special Award categories.

S1 The "Two In A Bar Award" for the best nonexistent Session/Singaround

  1. The Old Ale House, Oxford (April 2000)
  2. The Cove House Inn, Portland (December 2000)
  3. The Welsh Harp, Waltham Abbey (….2001)
  4. The Cock, Stansted Mountfitchet (May 2002)
  5. The Guildford Arms, Greenwich (May 2002)
  6. The Cricketers, Greenwich (May 2002)
  7. The Cannon, Newport Pagnell (May 2002)
  8. The Bull, Stony Stratford (June 2002)
  9. The Blue Bear, Helpston (September 2002)
  10. The Lands End, Twyford (October 2002)
  11. The Ruiston Inn, Taunton (Oct 2002)
  12. The Blue Bell, Helpston (….2002)
  13. The Hope & Anchor, South Ferriby (….2002)
  14. The New Star, Portland (….2002)

S2 The "Kim Howells Mutually Assured Destruction Award" for best non-existent folk club

  1. The Old King's Head, The Belper Folk Club (May 2002)
  2. Broadacres, The Bridlington Folk Club (July 2002)
  3. The Henry VIII Hotel, Bayswater, Tall Poppy Presents (July 2002)

 

Please PM your votes to me in the Form (e.g.) 1a2b3c etc. by Friday 21st March.

____________________________________________________________________________________

There are also a number of Special Merit Awards.

Lifetime Achievement Award – for songwriting

Kevin McGrath – Milligan's Wake, The Marmite Song.

Special Session Award

Asylum Seeker's Hostel, Stoke – Citation by greg stephens

The "We Do It In The Road" Award for Folk Drama

Cerne Abbas Mummers