Subject: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Leo Condie Date: 16 Aug 03 - 08:06 PM come on, this is a simple one. up and at em! |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: akenaton Date: 16 Aug 03 - 08:14 PM Iv seen Cabaret loads of times and stil cant believe Joel Grays performance as the MC....Lisa wasnt bad either.. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Amos Date: 16 Aug 03 - 08:16 PM I loved Chicago. But I think there maybe prior threads on this theme... |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Leo Condie Date: 16 Aug 03 - 08:18 PM oh i'm sure there are amos. but i fancied starting a new one :( |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Leo Condie Date: 16 Aug 03 - 08:21 PM plus - i bet they were all favorite. this is favoUrite. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Ely Date: 16 Aug 03 - 08:25 PM (in no particular order)Matewan, The Field, The Iron Giant (awesome for an animated film), and I've always been a fan of silent comedies (Buster Keaton, Charlie Chaplin, etc.) |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,pdc Date: 16 Aug 03 - 10:39 PM Without a doubt, Amadeus. First video I ever bought, have watched it repeatedly, have just bought it on DVD, it's downloaded on my computer -- a truly magnificent film. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Bill D Date: 16 Aug 03 - 11:04 PM "The Wrong Box"--Peter Sellers |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Benjamin Date: 16 Aug 03 - 11:16 PM The Blues Brothers, Chicken Run, Come See the Paradise (I think that's what it was called). There are probably more, but I'm just not thinking about movies much right now. Benjamin |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: katlaughing Date: 17 Aug 03 - 12:21 AM Being There - Peter Sellers |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,Kim C no cookie Date: 17 Aug 03 - 01:14 AM It's a Wonderful Life Lonesome Dove Monsters Inc. Lady and the Tramp O Brother Where Art Thou Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Long Riders Princess Bride Tombstone Aristocats Fargo Little Big Man Quigley Down Under Anything with Jackie Chan Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon The Red Violin both Lord of the Rings movies Shakespeare in Love |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Chip2447 Date: 17 Aug 03 - 03:43 AM His Girl Friday...Cary Grant and Rosilund Russell; Zulu, with Michael Caine; All of the new LOTR flix. even return of the king; Glory, Gettysburg, and Gods and Generals; Tora, Tora, Tora, and Midway, Nearly anything with THE DUKE. (do I sense a theme here). The Blue Max. All of the A&E Horatio Hornblower flix. Probably more to be had, but I cant think of them right now... Chip2447 |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Peter Kasin Date: 17 Aug 03 - 03:50 AM West Side Story The Children Of Paradise The Godfather, parts I and II 12 Angry Men The Bicycle Thief It's A Wonderful Life The Best Years Of Our Lives The Seven Samurai Greed Steamboat Bill, Jr. (Buster Keaton) Fantasia Topsy Turvy David And Lisa Holiday Affair The Temptations Hoosiers D.O.A. (original 1947 version) Ordinary People Dead Poets Society Chariots Of Fire Woman In The Dunes Lord Of The Flies (original version) Radio Inside That Thing You Do The Ten Commandments (cornpone, dated effects, etc., but I still love it!) What's Eating Gilbert Grape The Deer Hunter The Hunchback Of Notre Dame (Charles Laughton version) Zeffirelli's Romeo And Juliet Henry V (Kenneth Branagh version) Forrest Gump Cabaret Harold And Maude Big Crossfire Killer's Kiss ...and my favorite movie when I was a boy: Jason And The Argonauts Chanteyranger |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Stephen L. Rich Date: 17 Aug 03 - 04:06 AM There are sooooooo many. Even if I had to choose only one I'd still have trouble choosing between two Bogart films -- "The Left Hand Of God" (with Lee J. Cobb) and the original "We're No Angels" (with Peter Ustinov, Aldo Rey, Leo G. Carrol, and Basil Rathbone). Stephen Lee |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Peter Kasin Date: 17 Aug 03 - 04:07 AM D.O.A. - hmmm, maybe was 1948 or '49. Good noir, whenever it was made. Anyone know what year? Edmund O'Brien plays a man poisoned - murdered -while on a trip to San Francisco, and while he has little time left to live until the incurable poison sets in, he searches for his murderer and the motive. Great jazz scene in a fictional waterfront bar, "The Fisherman," and some humorous scenes early on where he ogles attractive women in a hotel lobby, and a slide whistle goes off on the soundtrack. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Jeanie Date: 17 Aug 03 - 04:41 AM I've seen these films several times over, and would happily watch them many times more, always something new to notice and favourite scenes to re-live: 'Truly, Madly, Deeply' (Alan Rickman, Juliet Stevenson: grief and moving on - wonderful) 'Fairy Tale' - the little girls who "saw" the Cottingley fairies 'In the Bleak Midwinter' - not such a well-known film directed by Kenneth Branagh. Excellent cast (e.g. John Sessions, Richard Briers, Julia Sawallah, Joan Collins, Celia Imrie). Motley crew of "thespians" put on a production of Hamlet. "Addams Family Values" - I don't mind *how* many times I see this film ! I just love the gooey Summer Camp, the "Harmony Hut", the wonderful revenge the kids take on the goody-goodies. Superb stuff !! - jeanie |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: fat B****rd Date: 17 Aug 03 - 07:19 AM The Lecter Trilogy, Gangs of New York, The Streetfighter (Bronson), Cool Hand Luke, The Vikings, Seven, The Usual Suspects, Cinderella, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs and loads more that will come to me later. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: harvey andrews Date: 17 Aug 03 - 08:01 AM The Glen Miller Story Field of Dreams Spinal Tap Monsieur Hulot's Holiday and almost anything made by the French and other Europeans, subtitled but not dubbed! (Plus 100's of others) |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: lady penelope Date: 17 Aug 03 - 08:01 AM 4 weddings and a funeral Paulie ( a film about a parrot! Guaranteed to make me weep for both joy and sadness ) Shakespeare in Love ( 'cos I see different things each time I watch it ) A knight's Tale Arsnic & old Lace Harvey Kiss Me Kate Dogma Lilo & Stitch Muppet Christmas Carol ( "no more cheeses for us meeses" ) The belles of St. Trinians Blue Murder at St. Trinians Big Trouble in Little China Shrek The Mummy & The Mummy Returns (Brendan Frazer versions) The Life Of Brian Name of the Rose The Night Of the Demon TTFN Lady P. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,Fred miller no cookie Date: 17 Aug 03 - 09:25 AM Jeanie? what a funny short list. Me too, except for Darryl Hanna as Morticia. But Harvey Keitel as Houdini in the other one makes up for it. I liked that song in Truly Madly Deeply--so much better than the syrupy chart version. For some reason I can watch the documentary Dogtown and Z Boys over and over, though I've never had any interest in skateboards, and don't plan to start. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Jeanie Date: 17 Aug 03 - 01:01 PM Fred - yes, it is a funny short list, I agree ! I could have added plenty more, but these are the ones I could never see too often. It's Angelica Houston playing Morticia in "Addams Family Values" - I reckon she's great - I think Darryl Hanna must have been in another of the Addams Family films (which I don't think are as good as the Family Values one). Yes - good actors in "Fairy Tale" - as well as Harvey Keitel, I liked one of the McGann brothers (I think it was Paul) playing the dad. A good actor. I love 'Truly, Madly, Deeply' - you never quite know whether he really is there as a ghost, or in her mind, and in fact it doesn't matter. One of my favourite bits is when he brings home his mates from "the other side" to loll around watching videos (just as he did in this world !) and when one of the ghost mates gives Jamie a pat on the back as they wave her off, after they have finally both let go of each other never fails to have me reaching for the tissues... Aaaaah.... - jeanie |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Shelley C Date: 17 Aug 03 - 02:33 PM If its got to be only one film, it has to be 'Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid'. I saw it three times the year it first came out. Needless to say, I was in love with Robert Redford. Shelley |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,fred miller Date: 17 Aug 03 - 03:38 PM Oh yeah, Jeanie, didn't like Huston either. I'd try the Lilith actress from Cheers. I think I mixed up the sequel--thinking the summer camp was in 2. As usual I have to mention the Stone Boy, since no one esle ever saw it. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: akenaton Date: 17 Aug 03 - 04:00 PM The funniest film I have ever seen was "The life of Brian"...A pefect satire on the Christians ..The first time I watched it I was actually rolling about on the floor... |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Benjamin Date: 17 Aug 03 - 06:33 PM I should add Mr. Holland's Opus to my list |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: kendall Date: 17 Aug 03 - 07:17 PM Chantyranger, that movie was titled D.O.A. (dead on arrival) my list, Doctor Zhivago Monty Python and the holy grail High Noon (Gary Cooper) Lonesome Dove The Bounty (Anthony Hopkins) The African Queen The meaning of life (Monty Python) |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,Jon Date: 17 Aug 03 - 08:09 PM Kind Hearts and Coronets! Other Ealing comedies like the Lady Killers would be up there on my list too. Rick Fielding once mentioned a film in an Annexe thread, "School For Scoundrels" - a great one (I think) for those who like that old Brittish humour. Other favourites would include the Laurel and Hardy gem "Way Out West" (the one which has the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia"), any old Hammer Horror, Airplane, African Queen, Casablanca, American Werewolf in London... All this from someone who rarely watches films... My bigget dislike is things like the stuff from Stallone like Rambo, though at times, maybe it gives a scarey insight into what I'd call the American "Bush" type mentality or the shoot them up mentality that seems to support it... |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: poetlady Date: 17 Aug 03 - 09:26 PM My eclectic tastes: Harold and Maude Life is lovely. Enjoy it. Amadeus Beautiful. The Matrix Interesting and different. Singing in the Rain Joyful. Dr. Strangelove Odd and deathly funny. Braveheart Sad. Monty Python and the Holy Grail Also odd and deathly funny. Gettysburg Made me cry. Elizabeth I just liked it. The first Lord if the Rings movie I was being distracted by a lovely young man when I watched the second, so I don't remember it. :) |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: izzy Date: 17 Aug 03 - 09:41 PM The Red Shoes, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, Stairway to Heaven (A Matter of Life and Death), A Canterbury Tale, Chariots of Fire, 84 Charing Cross Road, Billy Liar, Brief Encounter, The Man in the White Suit, A Hard Day's Night, The Lavender Hill Mob, In Which We Serve, Les Enfants du Paradis, Richard III, Henry V, Hamlet (all Olivier), Casablanca, and many others which I'm sure I'll remember tomorrow morning. Needless to say, watching films is one of my chief hobbies. Cheers, Isabel |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: annamill Date: 17 Aug 03 - 09:44 PM Freddie meets Jason! What else!! There are so many and so many I have seen I couldn't even start.. Last night I re watched, for about the 100th time, "Joe and the Volcano" with Tom Hanks, Night before I watched "Legend of the Fall" with Anthony Hopkins, Brad Pitt and Adrian Quinn. I just finished watching "What a Woman Wants" with my personal favorite, be still my heart, Mel Gibson. When I say I could go on, man, I mean I could go on and on... Enjoy, Annamill |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Mudlark Date: 17 Aug 03 - 09:45 PM Seconds for Truly, Madly, Deeply, Hulot (and follow-up Mon Uncle), and Stangelove. Jim Jarmusch films, especially Down by Law John Sayles films...all of them Enchanted April Winter Guest Round Midnight Withnail & I Leaving Normal Old Guinness comedies And oddball quirky indie films )that don't involve violence, horror and perversion) - Palookaville comes to mind as an example. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: bflat Date: 17 Aug 03 - 10:55 PM Anything with Cary Grant in it. Ellen |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Bee-dubya-ell Date: 18 Aug 03 - 12:34 AM One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The Usual Suspects Doctor Strangelove Babe Little Big Man Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Blazing Saddles and Stand By Me, The Shawshank Redemption and The Green Mile, all three of which are based on Stephen King non-horror stories. Oddly, I've never seen an adaptation of a King horror story that I've cared for. Bruce |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Peter Kasin Date: 18 Aug 03 - 02:15 AM FatB - Is the Bronson film "The Streetfighter" you list, the one where he's a bareknuckler during the depression, who is managed, sort of, by James Coburn? I have that as titled "Hard Times." If The Streetifighter is a different film, I'd be interested in knowing about it. Chanteyranger |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: fat B****rd Date: 18 Aug 03 - 03:04 AM Hello, Chanteyranger. Yes. The English release was called "The Streetfighter" Oddly it was billed as "Hard Times2 on UK television recently. Nice theme tune and a great Cajun band. All the best from the fB. More favourites, Get Carter (Caine of course) Gentleman Jim, Apocalypse Now, The Big Easy. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Rt Revd Sir jOhn from Hull Date: 18 Aug 03 - 04:08 AM Twelve Angry Men Ice Cold In Alex monty Pythons Life of Brian. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Dave the Gnome Date: 18 Aug 03 - 04:49 AM Recent? Both LOTR films to date (and I suspect Return of the King later this year!) Moulin Rouge Pirates of the Carribean Donny Darko and many more... Older? Original Star Wars trilogy Easy Rider Goldfinger The Italian Job The Maltese Falcon and many many more... In general though I enjoy most things I see on the big screen. There are very few that translate to DVD or video but wide screen TV and Dolby 5.1 are making things beter:-) Cheers DtG |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Rt Revd Sir jOhn from Hull Date: 18 Aug 03 - 05:00 AM 2You only are sposed to blowing them bloody doors off!" |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: kendall Date: 18 Aug 03 - 08:29 AM The original MOULIN ROUGE (1950) Harold & Maude Braveheart (even though it was far from historically accurate) Bridge on the river Quai) " " " " |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Mudlark Date: 18 Aug 03 - 12:55 PM Did anybody besides me see a movie w/Jack Nicholson, Warren Beatty and Stockard Channing (a wonderful actress IMO)...I've only found it in video form and it has a couple of different titles (?), one of which is The Fortune. Very funny light comedy, Nicholson's turn much like his role in Going South. Other Nicholson favs: As Good as it Gets, Chinatown and Last Detail. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Midchuck Date: 18 Aug 03 - 01:09 PM The Outlaw Josey Wales Young Frankenstein Blazing Saddles The Great Race The Matrix (the sequel was a dud for me, though) The two LOTR movies thus far All the James Bond movies with Connery (they've gone downhill ever since) Predator (I wonder if everyone in it will eventually be Governor of some state...?) The Terminator (the first one) The Bronson Hard Times, as noted - I enjoyed the first fight scene - big buildup to one punch The Thirteenth Warrior Probably think of more later. But that will suffice to prove I have no class. Peter. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Kim C Date: 18 Aug 03 - 01:39 PM I have said this before, and I'll say it again. I liked Ishtar, and I have my own copy. Yes, it's stupid. But if you've ever played an open mic writers night, you've seen these people. Kendall, I watched Lonesome Dove week before last. I had forgotten what a well-made movie it is. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Ely Date: 18 Aug 03 - 02:02 PM Chanteyranger--is that the Jason movie with the Colossus and the cheesy animated skeletons at the end? My brother and I were obsessed with that as children. We must have seen it 20 times. I should probably add Into The West, Psycho, and The Blair Witch Project (which I thought was rather dull until I had to drive home alone through the woods). |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: mike the knife Date: 18 Aug 03 - 03:12 PM Delicatessen, Wings of Desire, Down by Law, Buckaroo Banzai, Anything Python, The "Heimat" series (German), Bedazzled (P. Cook & D. Moore version only), My Life as a Dog, Casablanca, Stranger Than Paradise, there are so many more... |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: harvey andrews Date: 18 Aug 03 - 03:41 PM "Heimat"...superb...wish they'd show it again on TV. I forgot Life of Brian, |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Renegade Date: 18 Aug 03 - 04:18 PM I could go for days, but wanted to get some of the great directors' movies on board. I apologize in advance for any duplicates: 4 directors immediately come to mind: Alfred Hitchcock: (dates approximate): The 39 Steps (1939, Robert Donat, Madeline Carrol, I think) To Catch A Thief (1955, Cary Grant, Grace Kelly) Rear Window (1954 maybe? James Stewart Grace Kelly again) Frank Capra: Mr. Deeds Goes To Town (1936, Gary Cooper, Jean Arthur) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939, James Stewart, Jean Arthur again) It Happened One Night (1934, Clark Gable, Claudette Colbert) It's A Wonderful Life (already mentioned? 1946) John Ford: anything with John Wayne, most especially The Searchers (1956) Rio Grande (1950) The Quiet Man (1953) Liberty Valance (1962) 3 Godfathers (1948?) or without John Wayne, like The Wagonmaster (1950) Howard Hawks: and John Wayne again: Red River (1948) Rio Bravo (1958) or without, like The Big Sleep (Bogart and Bacall, 1946 or 8) Like most of you, I'll think of a lot more sometime soon. Bill |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Midchuck Date: 18 Aug 03 - 04:40 PM Thanks, Renegade. I left out The Quiet Man. Peter. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: kendall Date: 18 Aug 03 - 07:22 PM The Godfather |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Micca Date: 18 Aug 03 - 07:45 PM Harvey, and Mike, YES!! to Heimat, Both series!! like a Fave book, I took the precaution of recording it all on Video and watch it every now and then, also Three Colour ,Red White and Blue Nikita, Cinema Paradiso almost anything by Eric Rhomer, Claude Chabrol, Luc Besson, and LOTs more, |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: The O'Meara Date: 18 Aug 03 - 08:32 PM There are so many - have to break it down in categories. I. westerns: Stagecoach (John Wayne version) The Searchers The Long Riders Josey Wales The Magnificent seven Tombstone John Ford's Cavalry trilogy - Rio Grande, Fort Apache, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon Anything with Jimmy Stewart or Gary Cooper (Esp. High Noon) more later. (How about the Coen brothers? especially Fargo, Raising Arizona and Oh Brother, Where Art Thou.) O'Meara |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: harvey andrews Date: 18 Aug 03 - 08:40 PM Micca!..where are you....it's like a desert out here.... |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Micca Date: 19 Aug 03 - 03:40 AM I am right here in London, UK, Harvey!!!! and will be at Towersey this w/e |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Hrothgar Date: 19 Aug 03 - 05:45 AM Has nobody mentioned "A Man for All Seasons"? The Sting Casablanca Twelve Angry men O Brother, Where Art Thou? The Star Wars trilogy |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Beardy Date: 19 Aug 03 - 07:39 AM Been comtemplating for a few days, finally have a shortlist The Vanishing - Original Dutch/Belgian film NOT dreadful US remake! Gregorys Girl Local Hero Round Midnight Das Boot - German film about U-Boat crew Ice Cold in Alex - Good choice jOhn from Hull La Belle Noiseuse & most Will Hay comedies - one very dodgy one set in Africa Stewart |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Rapparee Date: 19 Aug 03 - 08:31 AM Blazing Saddles Quiet Man McClintock Hamburger Hill (but only seen immediately after "Porkchop Hill") Monty Python and the Holy Grail Cat Ballou (except for Jane Fonda) Young Frankenstein Darby O'Gill and the Little People (for the SFX) 2001: A Space Odyssey Raiders of the Lost Ark I. Jones and the Temple of Doom ...lots of others, too. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Kim C Date: 19 Aug 03 - 10:00 AM So many of these I haven't seen but have wanted to! I'll have to start a new To See List. Mister bought us Zulu on DVD - I was so tired the night we decided to watch it, I fell asleep. No reflection on the movie - I was just sacked out. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: kendall Date: 19 Aug 03 - 10:25 AM Moby Dick Count of Monte Cristo Barry Lyndon A Man for all seasons |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Rapparee Date: 19 Aug 03 - 10:29 AM Come to think of it.... Lion in Winter Rooster Cogburn True Grit Hmmm...two out of three with K. Hepburn...could be a trend.... |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: EBarnacle1 Date: 20 Aug 03 - 10:07 AM I am shocked and amazed that no one has mentioned The Gods Must be Crazy or The Sea Hawk. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,Angie Date: 20 Aug 03 - 11:30 AM Thelma and Louise ( although I refused to think they die at the end ! ) Sleepers Angela's Ashes |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,cetmst Date: 20 Aug 03 - 11:47 AM Not previously mentioned - Night of the Hunter directed by Charles Laughton with Robert Mitchum as his most villainous, also Wizard of Oz, Destry Rides Again, To Have and Have Not, For Whom the Bell Tolls, the first Pink Panther and many of its sequels. Other favorites already mentioned - Casablanca, African Queen, Kind Hearts and Coronets, Arsenic and Old Lace, Dr. Zhivago, Henry V, Richard III, It Happened One Night, Man For All Seasons, Rear Window, The Gods Must Be Crazy |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Kim C Date: 20 Aug 03 - 12:08 PM I do love The Gods Must Be Crazy. My favorite part is when the Reverend cracks his crankcase and the Jeep ends up hanging from a tree. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Raptor Date: 21 Aug 03 - 01:19 PM Rush Club Paradise Oh Brother Apocalypse Now A Perfect Storm The Last Waltz AND... The Pirates of the Carribean (GO SEE IT NOW!!!) Raptor |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: thosp Date: 21 Aug 03 - 10:38 PM many of the aforementioned -- but my #1 by far "King of Hearts" Dir.Phillippe de Broka peace (Y) thosp |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Peter Kasin Date: 22 Aug 03 - 02:52 AM Ely - Yes, that's the one. The giant is called "Talos," (pronounce TAYloss). Ray Harryhausen's special effects are legendary. I was (was?) obsessed with that movie, too. Chanteyranger |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Leo Condie Date: 25 Aug 03 - 06:29 PM Wow. Being There really was as good as I had hoped it would be. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,boromirh Date: 26 Aug 03 - 03:11 PM My favorite movie of all time is entitled, "Babette's Feast"! |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: jacqui c Date: 26 Aug 03 - 03:19 PM LOTR 1 & 2 Independence Day Deep Impact Pirates of the Caribean A Matter of Life and Death The Magic Cottage JC Superstar Star Wars (all of) Sleepless in Seattle Matrix 1 & 2 Shakespeare in Love American Pie |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Amergin Date: 26 Aug 03 - 03:43 PM Das Boot henry V (branagh) Titus (hopkins) Indiscreet (boy ingrid bergman was so beautiful....sigh) High Noon The Trouble With Harry Matewan Secret of Roan Innish usual Suspects the sci fi channel version of Dune and the Children of Dune Apocolypse Now the first two LOTR films.... the first two Godfather movies (the third one sucked...but then Coppola was just trying to make a quick buck....the reason he made it was because he was in debt up to his ears) |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Kim C Date: 27 Aug 03 - 06:23 AM I watched a great one last night: The Four Feathers. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: alanabit Date: 28 Aug 03 - 01:43 PM I am going to recall so many more when I have posted this. I am always astonished that Sidney Poittier's amazing performance in, "Cry The Beloved Country," is never mentioned. My list (for the time being): Cry The Beloved Country Harvey (film is crap but James Stewart saves it) It's A Wonderful Life To Kill A Mokingbird Spinal Tap Twelve 'O Clock High Support Your Local Sheriff (Maybe James Garner's funniest ever) 12 Angry Men The Third Man The Producers Das Boot M - Eine Stadt Sucht Einen Mörder Es Geschah am Helligem Tag "Heimat" was shown as a TV series over here. Yes, it was excellent. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Art Thieme Date: 29 Aug 03 - 01:02 AM Dead Man Monte Walsh (with Lee Marvin) Viva Zapata Grapes Of Wrath Spender In The Grass Treasure Of The Sierra Madre I Know Where I'm Going Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (the original) Wyatt Earp Vanilla Sky Field Of Dreams Easy Tider Mountains Of The Moon High Fidelity Reds Fried Green Tomatoes Night Of The Hunter/Iguana Black Robe The Organizer Young Man With A Horn Bird Round Midnight Lone Star Tender Mercies Edward Scissorhands Devil In A Blue Dress Julia Touch Of Evil The Fugitive Smoke Signals Three Kings To Have And Have Not Adventures Of A Young Man (E. Hemingway) Support Your Local Sheriff Baron Munchausen Excaliber The Dead Dick Tracey Dark City Relic Gilbert Grape Blade Runner (director's cut) Slaughterhouse Five many more... And probably three quarters of the films you all have mentioned too. Art Thieme |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Beardy Date: 02 Sep 03 - 08:50 AM One I forgot in my earlier post Black Narcissus. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: curmudgeon Date: 02 Sep 03 - 10:54 AM While I found lots of my favorites on this list, and one or two that I positively loathed, here's a few more that I didn't see there, or possibly overlooked. Z Tom Jones Far From the Madding Crowd Moby Dick -- Gregory Peck version with A.L. Lloyd The Fearless Vampire Killers Damn the Defiant The Charge of the Light Brigade - Tony Richardson version The Doctor and the Devils The 400 Blows Wild Boys of the Road The Innocents Blue Country The Grey Fox Picnic At Hanging Rock The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith ...and most of the films of Luis Bunuel, David Lynch, and John Waters. There are more, but not coming to me at the moment -- Tom |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Benjamin Date: 02 Sep 03 - 03:03 PM I forgot to put Real Genius and Big Trouble in Little China on my list. Add those two! |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: annamill Date: 02 Sep 03 - 10:06 PM Reading this list, I came across a frightening thought! I could honestly say, with a couple of exceptions, I seen every single movie listed here! Well, I did own a video store. Ely and ChantyRanger, I'm not sure if you mentioned the name of that movie, but it was called "Jason and the Argonauts" and there was another called "The Golden Fleece" in the same vein. Have a good night. Annamill |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,heric Date: 20 Oct 03 - 06:44 PM They've closed the list Rick Fielding started requesting "film" recommnedations, but I need to thank the so many of you there who recommended Babette's Feast, also recommended by boromirh above. It was extraordinary, a delight, and I wouldn't have had it without you - you know who you are. Yes, it was like Chocolat or at least that's what one expects, but with so much more subtlety, compassion and tact. Instead of the puritans (boo) being taught by the sensualist (yay), it was so much more, ending with the stars coming closer that night. The minister's inane pronouncements turned out to be profound; the caricatured French romancer turned out to be a sincere seeker and admirer of fine artists. I've waited quite a while for a movie like that. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: muppett Date: 21 Oct 03 - 05:01 AM Whiskey Galore The Railway Children The Blue Lamp The Lavender Hill Mob Brighton Rock |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,rick Date: 21 Oct 03 - 10:20 AM 1- SLEUTH 2- DAS BOOT 3- SHALL WE DANCE 4- MOSTLY MARTHA 5- MY LEFT FOOT 6- BULLETS OVER BROADWAY 7- THE MUSIC MAN 8- THE MIRACLE WORKER 9- TOPSY-TURVY 10- THE REMAINS OF THE DAY 11- BEST IN SHOW 12- CONSPIRACY |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Peter Kasin Date: 22 Oct 03 - 12:45 AM Yes, annamill, I mentioned the title in my post. It was my favorite childhod movie, and I bought it recently on video. I have to say Talos doesn't look so intimidating on video :-). I just saw Stanley Kubrick's third feature, "The Killing." Very good crime drama about a group of men who conspire to rob a racetrack. There's a scene where a chess club member outwrestles ten policemen! Chanteyranger |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,Suzanne Date: 22 Oct 03 - 04:20 AM The King of Hearts Babette's Feast Chocolat Duets Dancer in the Dark The Party (Peter Sellers) LOTR Braveheart Haiku Tunnel Gladiator George of the Jungle - only because I appreciate a nicely built young man in a loin cloth... |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Little Hawk Date: 22 Oct 03 - 08:46 PM Okay... Comedies: A Fish Called Wanda Groundhog Day Ruthless People Love At First Bite Raising Arizona Almost anything with Peter Sellers in it...which includes the Pink Panther movies, The Party, The Mouse That Roared, Being There, and others... Westerns: The Magnificent Seven A Fistful of Dollars A Few Dollars More The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Indians: Dances With Wolves Windwalker Last of the Mohicans (the one with Daniel Day-Lewis) Son of the Morning Star (a 2-part series) Geronimo Little Big Man War/History: Lawrence of Arabia Das Boot Damn the Defiant Gladiator (for the amazing scene in the German forests) Empire of the Sun Seven Years in Tibet Adventure/comedy: Romancing the Stone Pirates of the Caribbean (AAA+++!!!!) Film Noire: Anything with Humphrey Bogart in it... And better yet with Lauren Bacall and Bogart! Body Heat (yowsa!)(Kathleen Turner as the greatest vamp of all time!) Winona Ryder flicks: Beetlejuice Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichel Heathers Bram Stoker's Dracula Mermaids Reality Bites Little Women (I enjoy almost any movie with Winona in it...almost...) Horror: original King Kong original Godzilla Bram Stoker's Dracula Cops 'n Robbers: The Fugitive Dick Tracey Bonnie & Clyde The Untouchables Mobsters Miller's Crossing Sci-Fi: Original Star Wars trilogy Total Recall Terminator 1,2, & 3 One or two of the Star Trek ones...with Picard Animated: Pocahontas Mulan Lion King Ants Dinosaur Toy Story I guess that'll do for now. One could go on almost forever at this... |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Little Hawk Date: 23 Oct 03 - 12:53 PM Oh, and to favorite comedies I would like to add... Galaxy Quest (delightful Star Trek parody!) |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Thomas the Rhymer Date: 23 Oct 03 - 10:40 PM Off da top o ma 'ed... Night on Earth, Babbett's Feast, Shakespeare in Love, Lord of the Rings, 2001, Babe, Field of Dreams, Moll Flanders, A Clockwork Orange, King of Hearts, Titanic, Harry Potter, Brazil, Koyanisquatsi, The Count of Monte Cristo, The Prisoner (tv series), Monty Pyhon et all... The Black Stallion, Black Orpheus, The Wicker Man, Circle of Friends, Sophie's Choice, Mindwalk, Hamlet, Silent Running, Shoot the Piano Player, Amelie, Quadaphenia, Il Mostro, Flight of the Phoenix, The Party, Dr. Strangelove, Bob Roberts, ...(And sadly)... The Big Labousky...ttr |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: hobbitwoman Date: 24 Oct 03 - 09:13 PM Let's see: I've always said Encino Man and George of the Jungle were my favorites... but lately would have to add LOTR I & II, and who said Pirates of the Carribean AAA+++? I agree totally! I have a horrible memory so will have to go w/ the ones I've seen relatively recently - A Beautiful Mind, Mr. Holland's Opus (ok, not so recent) - and I still cry every time I watch ET. Ok, not recent at all. Now I've got a cat lying on my arm and it's getting hard to type! Annie |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Jerry Rasmussen Date: 24 Oct 03 - 09:54 PM Whistle Down The Wind Harry and Tonto Trip To Bountiful The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner Tender Mercies Jurassic Park (I don't just like movies with touchy-feely messages..) Pete Kelly's Blues The Warriors The Little Fugitive with Richie Andrusco And a lot of the movies listed above. I love movies, and films, too.. Jerry |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,npole@bright.net Date: 09 Dec 04 - 01:04 PM I am looking for a list of Sidney Poittier Movies the names the date |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,chinmusic Date: 09 Dec 04 - 02:56 PM 1- Harold and Maude 2- Topsy-Turvy 3- The Madness Of King George 4- Sleuth 5- Shall We Dance (Japanese Version) 6- Best In Show 7- Waiting For Guffman 8- Funny Girl 9- The Spy Who Came In From The Cold 10- Play It Again Sam 11- Dr. Strangelove 12- My Left Foot 13- Ordinary People 14- The Sting 15- The Hustler 16- Cool Hand Luke 17- All The President's Men 18- Das Boot 19- Tender Mercies 20- The Godfather I and II 21- Remains Of The Day 22- Babe 23- Bull Durham 24- I Never Sang For My Father 25- Network |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Ellenpoly Date: 10 Dec 04 - 09:50 AM npole@bright.net Click below for answer to your query on Sidney Poitier: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0001627/ |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: alanabit Date: 10 Dec 04 - 10:23 AM I am going to correct my statement in an earlier post, in which I mentioned, "Harvey - the film is crap but James Stewart saves it". I have seen it again this year and my kids fell in love with it. I can see that it is a low budget movie with a good script and some excellent performances - especially from Josephine Hull. It's a compassionate, funny film and I will never say another word against it! |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: clueless don Date: 10 Dec 04 - 12:22 PM I'm probably like most people in that my favo(u)rite movie varies from one time to the next. For a long time, I would have answered "Local Hero", but while I still like it, I would no longer call it my favorite. Bill D mentioned "The Wrong Box". Another Sellers movie from the same era that I like is "Only Two Can Play". Growing up, my mother and I had a particular favorite that we watched whenever it came on TV: "The Mating Game", with Tony Randall and Debbie Reynolds. Don |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Firecat Date: 10 Dec 04 - 04:23 PM Depends on what mood I'm in. My Top Ten, in no particular order are:- Maybe Baby The Rocky Horror Picture Show Evita Oliver! Notting Hill Four Weddings and a Funeral Johnny English Seeing Double Mulan Robin Hood: Men In Tights Mind you, the Carry Ons deserve an honourable mention! |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Stilly River Sage Date: 10 Dec 04 - 07:37 PM As mentioned above, it depends on the mood I'm in. Some good ones have been listed. I recently introduced my teenaged daughter to the pleasures of the ULTIMATE "chick flick"--Now, Voyager. I recently saw on satellite the last half of the earlier film (Love Affair) that was remade as An Affair to Remember. While there are all sorts of interesting observations that can be made about the two (like how Irene Dunn and Cary Grant were costars in several earlier films but made their marks separately with these) I think the earlier film, with Charles Boyer and Irene Dunn was far better. The dialog is artificial and there are bits of the story that are just plain missing in An Affair to Remember that are spelled out in Love Affair. And the scene when Boyer discovers the answer to why she didn't turn up--his response is much more measured and nuanced than the large grimace that Grant offers Deborah Kerr. While Kerr did alright as a singer, it was only alright, never really convincing. I have no difficulty believing Irene Dunn as a singer. Wow--there's a reason there were so many musicals made when she hit Hollywood! Finally, and I wonder that this didn't dawn on the folks casting An Affair to Remember, I find Charles Boyer much more convincing as a Frenchman and Irene Dunn much more convincing as an American than Grant (was he French or Italian?) and Kerr (who are both British). Duh. I've ordered the earlier film as a holiday present to myself this year. SRS--okay--off of my film critic soap box now. |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: alanabit Date: 11 Dec 04 - 03:39 AM Archibald Alexander Leach may have been born in Bristol, but like Bob Hope (whatever his real name was) nobody ever thinks of them as anything other than 100% American in my experience. Mind you, I wouldn't make any great claims for Leach as an actor either! |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: Stilly River Sage Date: 11 Dec 04 - 10:57 PM I don't think of him as American, I think of him as British, and he doesn't sound remotely American. And I sure wouldn't compare Cary Grant (Archie) with Bob Hope. Bob Hope was a big "yuck" in my book. He may have been popular, but I never liked him. He lived here from such an early age that he sounded American. Grant didn't. SRS |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,Art Thieme Date: 11 Dec 04 - 11:42 PM There are soooo many... But lately, I really enjoyed Gary Sinese in THE IMPOSTER. Art Thieme |
Subject: RE: BS: what are your favourite movies? From: GUEST,Clareling Date: 12 Dec 04 - 03:55 AM Jim Henson's "The Dark Crystal" ---my brothers are quite a bit older than me and grew up watching this movie, I loved it every time and just fell into the story of the evil Skekses and the gentle Urru and the poor Gelflings... everyone else was watching 90's cartoons and I was either watching that or "The Neverending Story." Lots of good monsters and crazy characters with good intentions but bad results... "Strictly Ballroom" is for the older more sarcastic me :). Funny with an odd flair to it. "Moulin Rouge" ( "Lili," very old movie with a big heart and a lot of innocence. And for a complete opposite side "Hellboy," "The Leage of Extradonary Gentlemen," "Catch Me if you Can," "Some Like it Hot," "To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar" "Pump Up The Volume" is a fav I discovered while in high school... I had never seen anything that focused on the act and promotion of rebellion. It was strong, not like people talk about on 'some other level', but still strong. "Joe's Apartment"--a stupid, messed up, piece of trash movie... and I die laughing every time... |